Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267501

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620600
MSN: 4R+GL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Arsbeck, Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers was shot down SE of Arsbeck at 19:47 hrs by a 410 (Cougar) Squadron RCAF Mosquito operating under GCI control, flying from B.51 Lille-Vendeville.
Breithaupt and his Bordfunker were both thrown clear from their exploding aircraft and came down on their parachutes, their Bordmechaniker perished in the crash.

(FF) Oberleutnant Hans Breithaupt / Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 2
(Bf) Fhj-Fw. Sellschopp, Erik / slight injuries
(Bm) Uffz. Leyh, Werner / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG2_I_070, NJG2_I_072); Balss, Materialverluste, page 353; Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 119, 235
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/410_wwII.html