Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267503

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:21:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180383
MSN: G9+KZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lippborg, Lippetal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hagen in the Ruhr area.

The Flugbuch of the pilot reads: “20.47 hrs take off against raid on Hagen. Order for take off came too late. At 21.45 hrs shot down by Mosquito at Lippborg near Beckum at height of 5,800 m. Self unhurt, Funker and gunner both dead”.
The Messerschmitt fell foul of 85 Squadron Mosquito NF.30 ‘A’ from RAF Swannington, in the hands of Captain Weisteen, who claimed an Me 110 destroyed east of Hagen at 21:36 hrs.

(FF) Leutnant Heinz-Joachim Schlage / parachute jump
(Bf) Leutnant Hermann Fiebig / killed
(Bw) Unteroffizier Josef Kundmüller / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_II_106); VDK
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/85_wwII.html
Google Maps