Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267515

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:04:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620132
MSN: 4R+OR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at around 03:00 hrs with orders to strafe Allied supply trains and columns behind the front in Belgium and northern France.

Near Venlo, the aircraft was shot up by 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqdn Mosquito MM517, an NF Mark XIII.
Hauptmann Alfred Kühn, a former bomber pilot, managed to return to Germany.

Beobachter / Uffz. R. Seidel / parachute jump, injured, prisoner of war
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Hoferichter / parachute jump, prisoner of war
Bordwart / Uffz. S. Schwartz / parachute jump, injured, prisoner of war

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5021B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/604_wwII.html