Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267522

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160607
MSN: G9+MN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabringhausen, Wermelskirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft crashed due to Vereisung (icing).

(FF) Uffz. Schmitt, Karl / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Feiler, Georg / parachute jump
(Bm) Uffz. Gross, Rudi / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_107, NJG1_II_108)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps