Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267523

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180573
MSN: G9+PN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gräulinger Straße, Düsseldorf-Gerresheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft crashed only minutes after takeoff; it was reportedly shot up by a long range night fighter and crashed at the artillery range of Düsseldorf-Gerresheim.

(FF) Lt. Resenow, Karl
(Bf) Uffz. Blass, Friedrich
(Bs) Ogfr. Langen, Rolf

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_107); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps