Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267524

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160121
MSN: G9+TT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Erkrath - Gruiten (Haan); Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The battle-damaged Messerschmitt crew was probably trying to regain base at Düsseldorf when it crashed, killing the three men:

(FF) Hptm. Stav, Erich
(Bf) Fw. Retzkow, Hans
(Bs) Uffz. Deufel, Andreas

The pilot had served as Technischer Offizier in 1./Bordfl.Gr. 196 aboard the battleship Bismarck, in March 1941.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
TOCH (23.2.09, RT)
Luftwaffe Officer Career Summaries by Henry L. deZeng IV and Douglas G. Stankey