Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267526

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110161
MSN: G9+NR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roth, Eschenburg, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf or Krefeld, both in Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

157 Squadron Mosquito NF Mk XIX ‘G’ shot the aircraft down in flames at 20:28 hrs, Oberleutnant Schickling and his crew all sustaining injuries on baling out; they were submitted to hospitals in Marburg and Dillenburg.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_III_092); Balss, Personalverluste; Info Dirk Sohl, Marburg
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html
Google Maps