Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267527

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730100
MSN: G9+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohausen, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The Messerschmitt crashed immediately after take-off from Düsseldorf; the novice crew was killed when their fighter burst into flames at Düsseldorf-Lohausen.

(FF) Uffz. Hehl, Valentin
(Bf) Uffz. Heinsen, Hermann
(Bs) Ogfr. Meiring, Bernhard

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_091); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1944 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
17 December 1944 730346 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 over Sittard, Limburg min