Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267529

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:IV./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ansbach (northeast of), Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft fell victim to Mosquito NF.30 ‘B’ of 85 Squadron RAF based at RAF Swannington; Hauptmann Lauatzsch and his crew baling out safely.

Sources:

Kock, KTB NJG6, page 180
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps