Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267530

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180537
MSN: 2Z+BF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neibsheim, Bretten, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was caught by Mosquito NF.30 ‘G’ of 85 Squadron RAF in the hands of Flight Lieutenants Goucher & Bullock; crashed between the "Hundsbrunnen" - "Büchiger Loch".

(FF) Oblt. Schmidt, Karl-Heinz / killed
(Bf) N.N.
(Bs) N.N.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
GQM (12760/44, 8.12.44, 58); NVM (NJG6_IV_033); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 180; Huber, Kraichgau, page 131