Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267532

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & Heilbronn, both in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft crashed on landing at Düsseldorf airfield, Unteroffizier Wilsch and his crew escaping without a scratch.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 140024 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Hessum hamlet, Dalfsen, Overijssel w/o
20 October 1944 180532 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Hörnsheim, Hüttenberg, Hessen w/o