Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267561

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riedelbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riedelbach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft touched down with the nose wheel. This caused the front fuselage to detach.

Sources:

BFU21-0267-3X