Accident Cessna PT-KKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267627

Date:Saturday 6 September 1980
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Céu Azul
Registration: PT-KKP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carauari -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manaus
Destination airport:Boca do Acre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in jungle. Pilot (injured) and passenger. Passenger managed to reach Carauari after two weeks. Wreckage with body of pilot located 70 days later.

Sources:

O Estado de S. Paulo 20 November 1980, p19