Accident Neiva C-42 Regente ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267628

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1981
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RGNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva C-42 Regente
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:serra do Bocaina, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parque Aeronáutico de Lagoa Santa, MG
Destination airport:Santa Cruz, RJ (17:50)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed 60 km from Resende, RJ. Pilot Ten Zandonaide died. Type as "Regente" in report.

Sources:

O Estado S.Paulo 30 October 1981, p14