Accident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma EC-NBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267644

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Babcock MCS Galicia opf INFOCA
Registration: EC-NBT
MSN: 2614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Bermeja, Malaga -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma had an accident while landing at a point in Sierra Bermeja (Málaga) as it was about to drop off a group of forest firefighters. On board were 19 members belonging to two forest brigades, in addition to the two crew members.
The aircraft was engaged in firefighting operations for a fire located in Sierra Bermeja when it was requested to transport 19 members from two forest brigades to a point in the mountains where they could attack the fire.
During the landing, the main rotor blades collided with a tree in the area.
The occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft suffered breaks and damages to the main rotor blades.
Subsequently, the fire from the forest fire engulfed the aircraft, completely destroying it.

The investigation concluded that the cause of the accident was the continuation of the landing maneuver with a lack of lateral visual references.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-042/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elmira.es/articulo/malaga/helicoptero-sufre-accidente-incendio-sierra-bermeja/20210913162912292670.html
https://www.theseasidegazette.com/2021/09/81640/infoca-helicopter-down/
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021
https://osbodigital.es/2021/09/14/el-helicoptero-accidentado-en-sierra-bermeja-se-quema-en-el-incendio/

https://381312.smushcdn.com/1153801/wp-content/uploads/superpuma-quemado-jubrique-osbo.jpg?lossy=1&strip=1&webp=0
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19505_1614352763.jpg (photo)

Images: