Accident Heinkel He 219 A-2 290128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267646

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 290128
MSN: G9+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostbevern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Soest raid.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, possibly due to intruder attack.
According to the Kriegstagebuch of I./NJG 1, the Heinkel was shot down. The Namentliche Verlustmeldung however, says "unbekannte Ursache (kein Beschuss)".

(FF) Uffz Wollenhaupt, Werner
(Bf) Uffz Heimesaat, Günther

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_I_101); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1945 190186 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 5 km south of Wesendorf, Niedersachsen w/o