Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner C-FTFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267656

Date:Thursday 9 September 2021
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTFP
MSN: M-1311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sundre (CFN7), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sundre (CFN7), AB
Destination airport:Sundre (CFN7), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Beechcraft C23 Sundowner, was on a local pleasure flight from Sundre (CFN7), Alberta, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During a take-off from the grass runway, Runway 24, the pilot rejected the take-off just beyond the mid point of the runway. The aircraft did not stop before it overran the end and went across a road and through a fence. The pilot and passenger were uninjured; however, the aircraft sustained damage to the wings, cowling, propeller and landing gear.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=1449&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90363_1486868601.jpg (photo)