Incident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267662

Date:unk. date 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nova Adradina, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wreckage of an unknown C-46 discovered on a secret airstrip used possible by Contrabandistas on fazenda Angicos. Abandoned and dismanteled on unknown date, around eight years ago, after collided with trees on landing. Identity was reported may be PP-PTZ owned of Izidoro Pinheiro, operated in this area at the time.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 20 July 1980, p24/23 July 1980, p12