Incident Neiva C-42 Regente 2990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267668

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RGNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva C-42 Regente
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santos Dumont
Destination airport:BA Santa Cruz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in the sea 100 meters from beach at praia do Pepino. Occupants rescued slightly injured. Aircraft salvaged.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 29 November 1982, p32