Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NP695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267686

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP695
MSN: QO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suttorf, Nordwalde, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:13 hrs for an operation against Osnabrück in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Krefeld airfield at 18:37 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DS.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP695&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps