Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267688

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt – Rhein-Main airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Giessen in Hessen.

Feldwebel Emil Weinmann performed a single-engined landing due to engine failure.
At 20:24 hrs, the Messerschmitt had downed a Lancaster of 207 Squadron RAF.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five