Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267690

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:20:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480178
MSN: 2Z+KW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederweimar (500 metres southeast), Weimar, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Giessen in Hessen.

The aircraft fell foul of Mosquito NF.XIX MM671 of 157 Squadron based at RAF Swannington.

(FF) Uffz. Möller, Karl / parachute jump, slightly injured, hospital in Marburg
(Bf) Uffz. Neudeck, Theodor / killed
(Bs) Gefr. Brüseke, Willi / parachute jump, wounded, hospital in Marburg

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_034); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 184; Dirk Sohl, Chronik
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html
Google Maps