Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267691

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:20:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110130
MSN: 2Z+CW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Brückenau, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Giessen in Hessen.

The aircraft fell foul of Mosquito NF.XIX TA404 of 157 Squadron based at RAF Swannington.

(FF) Lt. Voigt, Helmuth / parachute jump
(Bf) Uffz. Brudick, Karl / parachute jump, slightly wounded
(Bs) Ogfr. Michel, Günter / killed

Sources:

GQM (12880/44, 11.12.44, 51); NVM (NJG6_IV_035); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 184;
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html