Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267695

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740078
MSN: G9+HZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Münster-Handorf airfield (10 km northwest of), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Osnabrück (Niedersachsen), Giessen (Hessen) and the Leuna plant at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Whilst circling a radio beacon near Münster, the 23-year old Hauptmann Hans-Heinz Augenstein was completely surprised by a sudden attack of 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘O’, in the hands of Flight Lieutenant Hedgecoe, who opened fire at 19:35 hrs.

(Bf) Fw. Steins, Günther / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Schmidt, Kurt / parachute jump, wounded

Augenstein had scored his first victory from Twente as a Leutnant, on the night of 13-14 May 1943 when RAF Bomber Command raided Pilsen and Bochum.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Obermaier page 82; Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 5319 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Bikkersweide, NE of Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o