Incident Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II G-CCJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267709

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCJN
MSN: PFA 204-13575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:500 metres East of Insch airfield, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Insch Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ES Coyote, G-CCJN: Engine failure and forced landing, 500m east of Insch airfield, Aberdeenshire, 18 October 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 September 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The owner had recently removed the aircraft from storage and had a permit renewal inspection carried out. The LAA inspector advised the owner to replace the aircraft fuel lines and the fuel filter. This maintenance was carried out by the owner and a permit renewal check flight was then carried out.

With the check pilot in the right seat, and the owner in left, the engine was started with fuel from the left tank selected. An extended engine warm up and power check was conducted with no abnormalities identified.

The pilot reported that the takeoff and initial climb proceeded normally until approximately 180 feet agl when the engine stopped suddenly. He immediately lowered the nose to achieve a 60 mph glide and prepared for a forced landing. He assessed that there were no viable landing locations within 45° of his heading so decided to find a suitable one behind him.

He commenced a 180° turn and identified a suitable field. With limited time available, the pilot reported that he focused on the forced landing and did not attempt to change the fuel tank and a restart. On landing the nosewheel dug into waterlogged ground causing the leg to collapse. The aircraft came to rest in a tail high attitude and the occupants exited with no injuries".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Collapsed nose landing gear, damaged right landing gear leg and dented engine cowling".

Insch Airfield is a private, unlicensed, airfield situated 2 nautical miles South West of the village of Insch in Aberdeenshire, and 2 nautical miles outside the North West boundary of Aberdeen CTR (Class ‘D’ Controlled Airspace). The main activities are General Aviation (GA), Group A light aircraft and microlights.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6137868be90e0704352cbb1a/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_G-CCJN_09-21.pdf
2. https://www.gmfc-insch.co.uk/index.php/airfield-information