Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267744

Date:Saturday 24 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Simão, SP -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Destacamento Precursor da Escola Aéronautica Pirassununga, SP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a plantation at Horto Florestal after fuel problem. Cad Av Ricardo Flavio Braga unhurt. As "C-61620" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 25 September 1966, p27