Accident Vans RV-6A N3977G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267752

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-6A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3977G
MSN: 23877
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schoepflin Airport (WN26), Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pullman/Moscow, WA
Destination airport:Palouse, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the first landing for the instrument proficiency check flight, a go-around was initiated. During the second landing attempt, at an airspeed of 70 knots, the airplane touched down and bounced. The airplane bounced multiple times as it continued down the runway and subsequently nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA346
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3977G

Location