Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267756

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620789
MSN: 4R+RH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diepenbeek, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had become airborne at about 21:00 hrs, for an operation against rail and road traffic in the Antwerpen area.
It was hit by ground fire and crashed.

(FF) Uffz. Drauz, Helmut
(Bf) Uffz. Trumpp, Friedrich
(Bf) Uffz. Drees, Wilhelm

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG2_I_075); Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 120, 236; Balss, Materialverluste, page 357
Google Maps