ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267778
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 March 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairey Fox |
Owner/operator: | Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
Registration: | O-83 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ranst, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Deurne, Antwerp |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision with Fairey Fox O-30, pilot bailed out but badly injured.
Sources:
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-30-o-83-te-ranst-eric-pigault-de-beaupré