Accident Beechcraft C18S (T7) 1357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267782

Date:Monday 23 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S (T7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caçador Airport, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tyre burst on take-off, went down into a cliff near runway and caught fire. Crew (pilot Ten Meneiros and two Sarg) not injured. Patient died.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 24 April 1962, p8