Accident Paraglider Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267820

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Salt Lake County Flight Park, Draper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake County Flight Park, UT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paraglider sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with mountainous terrain near Salt Lake County Flight Park, Draper, Utah.
The sole paraglider was seriously injured and died later.

Sources:

https://gephardtdaily.com/local/draper-officials-paraglider-dead-after-accident-at-flight-park/
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/man-in-critical-condition-after-hang-glider-crash-at-flight-park

Location