Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13B Stearman Kaydet (A75) N19BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267822

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13B Stearman Kaydet (A75)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19BB
MSN: 75-293
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:4872 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 17, 2021, about 0800 central daylight time, a Boeing A75 airplane, N19BB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Delta, Colorado. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Federal Code of Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot took off and proceeded to an area northeast of the airport where he began performing aerobatic maneuvers. Witnesses reported that the airplane began a loop maneuver and, at the top of the loop while inverted, the airplane entered a flat spin. They observed the airplane recover from the spin. The airplane then gained altitude and entered another loop. At the top of that loop, while inverted, the airplane entered another flat spin, but this time the pilot did not recover. The airplane descended to impact with rugged terrain. The witnesses reported that the engine could be heard running during the descent to the point of impact.

A postaccident examination revealed no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot had used the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine, which has a potential to cause cognitive and psychomotor slowing and drowsiness. There was insufficient evidence to determine whether the pilot was experiencing impairing diphenhydramine effects at the time of the crash, and no specific evidence that pilot impairment contributed to the crash.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during an aerobatic maneuver, resulting in the airplane impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbc11news.com/2021/09/17/small-plane-crash-outside-delta-results-fatality/
https://kdvr.com/news/pilot-found-dead-after-delta-county-small-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=19BB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N19BB
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=21776
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1293599/n19bb-boeing-slash-stearman-a75-n1

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/59/0000059921.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: