Accident Grumman Martlet Mk I AL251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267832

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:
Type:Grumman Martlet Mk I
Owner/operator:802 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: AL251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beinn Bheula, Lochgoilhead, Argyll, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martlet AL251: Crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. 13/12/1940
Crew:
Lt. G F Russell (pilot) RN: report of death in an air accident, 13/12/1940

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=TnZP29EI0RIC&pg=PA248&lpg=PA248&dq=AL251+RAF&source=bl&ots=5FDDUxn02t&sig=ACfU3U0MCyMVzuvVzG0-CT9PfsDyJWHX8w&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi3orzh5YfzAhWJ26QKHUSeB1gQ6AF6BAgNEAM#v=onepage&q=AL251%20RAF&f=false
https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/lifestyle/3453269/wreck-hunters-honouring-the-dead-while-finding-traces-of-war-on-scotlands-hills/