Accident Stinson R NC10876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267841

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:
Type:Stinson R
Owner/operator:Clarence E Barnett
Registration: NC10876
MSN: 8516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Aredale, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aredale, IA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a tight turn at 150ft and crashed in a field. Pilot was not licensed to carry passengers.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=9703181&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI0OTE5ODg2LCJpYXQiOjE2MzE5NjM0NjMsImV4cCI6MTYzMjA0OTg2M30.gjF_elYmk04z_gGUVrz2wMnHjg4d-_kZhcz0jA8m_Ps