Incident Cirrus SR20 G2 N81EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267857

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:c. 14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University College of Aviation
Registration: N81EZ
MSN: 1686
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Defiance County Memorial Airport (DFI/KDFI), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Defiance Memorial Airport, OH (DFI/KDFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A WMU Cirrus SR20 G2, callsign WMU49, landed and veered off the runway at Defiance County Memorial Airport (DFI/KDFI), Ohio.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained a damaged landing gear and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.wane.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-while-attempting-to-land-in-nw-ohio/
https://www.wtol.com/article/news/local/defiance-county-airport-plane-crash/512-7201e67e-c368-438a-afdd-4d0e799dc270
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N81EZ/history/20210917/1841Z/KBTL/KDFI
FAA ASIAS

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_052/1079236-large.jpg (photo)