Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267888

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:130 km southeast of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two LNA Mil Mi-8 helicopters collided midair and crashed. Two crew members of one helicopter died in the crash. All other crew members survived.

Sources:

https://english.alaraby.co.uk/news/haftars-east-libya-forces-say-two-dead-helicopter-crash
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/two-helicopters-collide-kill-and-injure-several-persons-benghazi