Incident ultralight unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267890

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:c. 19:30
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mill River, Lyon Township, Oakland County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland Southwest Airport, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight glider crashed into a pond in Mill River, Lyon Township, Oakland County, Michigan, after an engine failure.
The pilot was not injured and ultralight sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.whmi.com/news/article/ultralight-glider-crashes-into-lyon-township-pond
https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/local/2021/09/20/plane-crashes-into-lake-in-lyon-township/
https://eu.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/oakland-county/2021/09/20/ultralight-glider-pilot-crashes-into-pond-lyon-township-police-say/8416134002/