Mid-air collision Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267904

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mittel-Gründau (southern edge of town), Gründau, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gelnhausen airfield, Hessen
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air, with an Akaflieg München Mü13 glider of Segelflugschule Gelnhausen, while engaged in a test flight (Werkstattflug).

Crew Ju 88:
(FF) Hptm. Willis, Falk / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Möller, Heinz / bailed out, slight injuries

(FF Mü13) Uffz. Schreiber, Hans / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_II_100, via Michael Balss)
Google Maps