Incident Shenyang J-8C 05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267928

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8C
Owner/operator:China Flight Test Establishment
Registration: 05
MSN: 05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off from the base of China Flight Test Establishment in Xi'an and climbed to 1,300ft (400m) whe warning lights indicated both engines on fire. Returning to base with trailing fire but pilot Xu Yong Ling stayed with the aircraft to save it and forced to eject at 650ft (200m).

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p75
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E6%AD%BC-8#%E6%AD%BC-8C/%E5%85%AB%E4%B8%89%E5%B7%A5%E7%A8%8B
https://www.163.com/dy/article/GD7EIU1U05350U44.html