Serious incident Cessna F172L Skyhawk I-ACMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267935

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:c 07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-ACMQ
MSN: F17200868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pavullo nel Frignano Airport (LIDP) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Legnago Airport (LIDL)
Destination airport:Pavullo Airport (LIDP)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub (N1023N) and a Cessna F172L (I-ACMQ) were involved in a serious airprox incident while on approach to Pavullo nel Frignano Airport (LIDP).
The Piper was on final approach to the runway when it was overtaken by the Cessna, that passed in front of the Piper at very close proximity. The Piper pilot performed a go around and landed safely after a second approach.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/inconveniente-grave-a-pavullo-nel-frignano/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97923_1615071239.jpg (photo)

Media: