Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-GKDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267938

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKDO
MSN: 18-7809106
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Alkali Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA18-150 Super Cub, recently purchased by the pilot, was performing high speed taxi trials on a private grass airstrip near Alkali Lake without the intention to fly. The pilot holds a foreign issued license and was awaiting his Canadian License conversion document. As the taxiing speed increased to about 40 MPH, the taildragger airplane's tail lifted off the ground and continued to come around over top and the airplane flipped onto its back. The pilot was wearing the seat belt restraint system with shoulder harness; he egressed the inverted airplane without injury. The 406 ELT signal was triggered and the pilot responded to the Joint Rescue Coordination Center inquiry.
The airplane was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB