Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267961

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM???: Took off for training flight /Cross Country exercise. 24/10/1944
Exercise finished early, for trouble with engine. The engine lost power and began to burn.
Crash landing in RAF Bradwell Bay. 24/10/1944
Crew:
W/O (1387281) Mervyn WOODTHORPE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1501236) Douglas James LONG (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF