Wirestrike Incident Pitcairn PCA-2 Autogyro NC11612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267965

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Pitcairn PCA-2 Autogyro
Owner/operator:Massachusetts Department of Agriculture
Registration: NC11612
MSN: E-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turners Falls, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Turners Falls Airport, MA
Destination airport:Turners Falls Airport,MA
Narrative:
The pilot, Donald Whitman, was flying at treetop level for the Massachusetts Department of Agriculture to simulate the PCA-2's aerial spraying ability, which is what it would be used for on farms. About a half hour later, the landing gear snagged power lines obscured by dense foliage. Whitman suffered major injuries, but survived.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/turners-falls-ma-september-20-1943/