Accident North American AT-6C Texan ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267967

Date:xx Oct 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN: 88-1.... ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darien -   Panama
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared in 1946/47 on delivery flight from US to Peru. Remains of a military training plane with Peruvian logos discovered in jungle area of Darien MAR 1954. A US helicopter, descending to the wreckage, found one skeleton inside, reported as an US military pilot. This was not confirmed by Peruvian Officials to date.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 1 April 1954, p5/3 April 1954, p4