Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267999

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HX952: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Flower mission. 10/04/1944
Airfield Juvincourt and Laon attacked. Above the target heavy flak.
Mosquito HX952 damaged on hydraulic system and fuel tank. Landing at 01:25 hrs. 11/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (130.659) Hugh Henry FIELDING-JOHNSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) J. BLYTH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF