Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268000

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito LR373: Took off for High Ball mission. 28/04/1944
Above the target heavy flak. Mosquito LR373 on the whole hull slightly damaged. Landing ok. 29/04/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4342) James Kent Blair PURVES (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (67598) George Sutton BOWERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF