Incident Dornier Do 217 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268036

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:00:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: U5+KR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off at 21:18 hrs for a mine-laying operation to the Seine river in France.

Slight anti-aircraft activity was observed in the target area, mainly due to bad weather.
After the attack the pilot decided to land at Volkel to refuel.
Due to damage to the landing gear this did not go quite as planned and shortly after midnight the aircraft lay on its belly on the runway at Volkel.
The aircraft was put back on its feet with tripod hoists and air cushions as quickly as possible and towed to a hangar. The damage was later reported as 30%.

Sources:

SGLO Bulletin 415-07 (Vleugels boven Volkel)