Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268046

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Ponta Grossa
Registration: PT-GIO
MSN: 200177
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Ponta Grossa, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponta Grossa-Comandante Antônio Amilton Beraldo Airport, PR (SBPG)
Destination airport:Ponta Grossa-Comandante Antônio Amilton Beraldo Airport, PR (SBPG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema crashed in a farm near Ponta Grossa, Paraná, the pilot was in training, was flying low over the corn crop and ended up crashing into the ground. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mznoticia.com.br/aviao-que-realizava-treinamento-cai-em-plantacao-de-pg-e-fica-destruido/
https://d.arede.info/ponta-grossa/394708/rajada-de-vento-causa-pouso-forcado-de-aviao
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGIO&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/20154_1628034879.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2008 PT-GIO Primavera do Leste, MT unk