Accident Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268052

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Taim Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-UXJ
MSN: 20001082
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS
Destination airport:Fazenda Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at Fazenda Santa Maria, municipality of Rio Grande, RS, Brazil, at around 10:40 UTC, in order to perform flight application of pesticides at a rice field.
After the application, during the landing run, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 2023 PT-UXJ Taim Aero Agricola Ltda-Epp 0 Pedro Osório, RS (APUA) sub