Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268059

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Fort Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UYJ
MSN: 20001108
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montividiu Tiúba Farm, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montividiu Tiúba Farm, GO
Destination airport:Montividiu Tiúba Farm, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip of the Montividiu Tiúba Farm, in the municipality of Montividiu, GO, at around 17:00 UTC, in order to perform a pesticide application flight, with a pilot on board.
During take-off, the aircraft left the ground, at the end of airstrip, and crashed into a corn field ahead.

The investigation revealed that the aircraft was overweight given the performance at the accident elevation and temperature with the given takeoff weight and runway length.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Capacity building and training - contributed;
- Work group culture - contributed
- Organizational culture - contributed;
- Piloting Judgement - contributed
- Flight Planning - contributed
- Management planning - contributed;
- Support systems - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA